Please forward this error screen to sharedip-23229189198. Coconut oil can be extracted through dry or wet processing. Dry processing requires that the meat be extracted from the shell and dried using fire, sunlight, or kilns to create copra. The all-wet process uses raw coconut coconut production in the philippines 2015 pdf than dried copra, and the protein in the coconut creates an emulsion of oil and water.
The more problematic step is breaking up the emulsion to recover the oil. This used to be done by prolonged boiling, but this produces a discolored oil and is not economical. Copra made from immature nuts is more difficult to work with and produces an inferior product with lower yields. They then refine the oil to remove certain free fatty acids to reduce susceptibility to rancidification. Producing it from the fresh meat involves either wet-milling or drying the residue, and using a screw press to extract the oil. This crude coconut oil is not suitable for consumption because it contains contaminants and must be refined with further heating and filtering.
Another method for extraction of coconut oil involves the enzymatic action of alpha-amylase, polygalacturonases, and proteases on diluted coconut paste. Unlike virgin coconut oil, refined coconut oil has no coconut taste or aroma. RBD oil is used for home cooking, commercial food processing, and cosmetic, industrial, and pharmaceutical purposes. RBD coconut oil can be processed further into partially or fully hydrogenated oil to increase its melting point. A higher melting point is desirable in these warm climates, so the oil is hydrogenated. In the partial hydrogenation process, some of these are transformed into trans fatty acids. Fractionated coconut oil provides fractions of the whole oil so that its different fatty acids can be separated for specific uses.
Lauric acid, a 12-carbon chain fatty acid, is often removed because of its high value for industrial and medical purposes. Coconut oil makes up around 2. The World Health Organization’s Codex Alimentarius guidelines on food, food production, and food safety, published by the Food and Agriculture Organization, includes standards for commercial partners who produce coconut oil for human consumption. The following table provides information about the composition of coconut oil and how it compares with other vegetable oils. Due to its high content of saturated fat with corresponding high caloric burden, regular use of coconut oil in food preparation may promote weight gain. Percentages are roughly approximated using US recommendations for adults. In a 100 gram reference amount, coconut oil supplies 890 Calories.
Despite its high saturated fat content, coconut oil is commonly used in baked goods, pastries, and sautés, having a “haunting, nutty”, flavor with a touch of sweetness. Other culinary uses include replacing solid fats produced through hydrogenation in baked and confectionery goods. Hydrogenated or partially hydrogenated coconut oil is often used in non-dairy creamers and snack foods. Coconut oil has been used for hair grooming. Coconut oil has been tested for use as a feedstock for biodiesel to use as a diesel engine fuel.